1. Introduction

  1. The URL address: www.RegisterPlus.com.au (Website) is fully owned and operated by Southern Cross Global Consulting Pty. Ltd., ACN 604 149 484
  2. Personal data is gathered by RegisterPlus from visitors to the above Website. The data and or individual viewpoints that are amassed are comprised of information which is able to be used to identify guests to the website such as the guests address, contact telephone numbers, or email address and the guests name (Personal Information). RegisterPlus has no desire to gather data which is outlined as sensitive in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being data or personal views about the guests political connections, sexual inclinations, religious convictions, racial or ethnic derivation, or other such confidential data.
  3. RegisterPlus is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.
  4. This Privacy policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by RegisterPlus of your Personal Information. Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy policy. We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

2. Information collected

  1. RegisterPlus will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website. Some of the Personal Information collected by RegisterPlus will track your use of this Website, through the use of Cookies (see section 3). The Personal Information is collected by RegisterPlus to enhance your use of the Website and to assist us in service provision.
  2. RegisterPlus may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of RegisterPlus Partners (see section 5), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

3. Cookies

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, the RegisterPlus web browser will recognise the Cookie and give RegisterPlus information about your visit. The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and RegisterPlus does not use Cookies for that purpose. RegisterPlus uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

4. Storage of personal information

  1. RegisterPlus will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Website as secure as possible against unauthorised access.
  2. RegisterPlus’ officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite its reasonable endeavours, RegisterPlus is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to RegisterPlus and all Personal Information disclosed by you to RegisterPlus is at your own risk.

5. Use

  1. RegisterPlus may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which RegisterPlus believes are of interest to you.
  2. RegisterPlus will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of RegisterPlus to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person. However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of RegisterPlus, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.
  3. The Website may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties. You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by RegisterPlus. Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

6. Access to information collected by RegisterPlus

RegisterPlus will use its reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which RegisterPlus has collected about you via its Website by contacting us. RegisterPlus will use its reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry. RegisterPlus reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

7. Consent

You acknowledge and agree that RegisterPlus, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.